Prime Minister's Prizes for Science honour roll

Find past recipients of Australia's most prestigious awards for outstanding achievements in scientific research and research-based innovation and excellence in science teaching.

The Prime Minister's Prizes for Science are awarded annually. 

2021

  • Professor Edward C. Holmes, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
  • Professor Anthony Steven Weiss AM, Prime Minister's Prize for Innovation
  • Associate Professor Michael Bowen, Prize for New Innovators
  • Dr Keith Bannister, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
  • Professor Sherene Loi, Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
  • Mrs Megan Hayes, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
  • Mr Scott Graham, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools
The Prime Minister's Prizes for Science

    2020

    • Emeritus Professor David Blair, Professor David McClelland, Professor Susan Scott and Professor Peter Veitch, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Professor Mark Dawson, Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Associate Professor Xiaojing Hao, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Thomas Maschmeyer, Prime Minister's Prize for Innovation
    • Associate Professor Justin Chalker, Prize for New Innovators
    • Mrs Sarah Fletcher, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Mr Darren Hamley, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2019

    • Emeritus Professor Cheryl Praeger, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Associate Professor Laura Mackay, Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Associate Professor Elizabeth New, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Associate Professor Peter Czabotar, Professor David Huang, Professor Guillaume Lessene and Professor Andrew Roberts AM, Prime Minister's Prize for Innovation
    • Dr Luke Campbell, Prize for New Innovators
    • Mrs Sarah Finney, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Dr Samantha Moyle, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2018

    • Emeritus Professor Kurt Lambeck, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Lee Berger, Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Associate Professor Jack Clegg, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Dr Simon Poole, Mr Andrew Bartos, Dr Glenn Baxter and Dr Steven Frisken, Prime Minister’s Prize for Innovation
    • Dr Geoff Rogers, Prize for New Innovators
    • Brett Crawford, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Dr Scott Sleap, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2017

    • Professor Jenny Graves AO, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Professor Jian Yang, Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Dayong Jin, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Eric Reynolds AO, Prime Minister’s Prize for Innovation
    • Mr Neil Bramsen, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Mr Brett McKay, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2016

    • Professor Richard Shine AM, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Professor Kerrie Wilson, Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Richard Payne, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Dr Michael Aitken AM, Prime Minister’s Prize for Innovation
    • Dr Colin Hall, Prize for New Innovators
    • Mr Gary Tilley, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Ms Suzy Urbaniak, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2015

    • Professor Graham Farquhar AO, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Jane Elith, Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Associate Professor Cyrille Boyer, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Laureate Professor Graeme Jameson AO, Prize for Innovation
    • Mrs Rebecca Johnson, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Dr Kenneth Silburn, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2014

    • Professors Sam Berkovic AC and Ingrid Scheffer AO PresAAHMS, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Professor Ryan Lister, Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Dr Matthew Hill, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Mr Brian Schiller, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Mr Geoff McNamara, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2013

    • Professor Terry Speed, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Associate Professor Angela Moles, Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Associate Professor Andrea Morello, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Mr Richard Johnson, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Ms Sarah Chapman, Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2012

    • Distinguished Professor Kenneth Freeman, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Mark Shackleton, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Eric May, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Mr Michael van der Ploeg, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Mrs Anita Trenwith, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2011

    • Professor Ezio Rizzardo and Professor David Solomon, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Associate Professor Min Chen, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Stuart Wyithe, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Mrs Brooke Topelberg, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Dr Jane Wright, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2010

    • Professor John Shine, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Benjamin Kile, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Associate Professor Katherine Trinajstic, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Dr Matthew McCloskey, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Ms Debra Smith, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2009

    • Dr John O'Sullivan, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Professor Michael Cowley, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Dr Amanda Barnard, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Mr Allan Whittome, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Mr Len Altman, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2008

    • Professor Ian Frazer, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Carola Vinuesa, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Tanya Monro, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Ms Bronwyn Mart, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Mr Clay Reid, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2007

    • Dr Peter Waterhouse and Dr Ming-Bo Wang, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Elizabeth Fulton, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Mark Cassidy, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Ms Cheryl Capra, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Ms Francesca Calati, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2006

    • Professor Mandyam Veerambudi Srinivasan, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr James Whisstock, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Dr Naomi McClure-Griffiths, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Ms Marjorie Colvill, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Ms Anna Davis, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2005

    • Professor David Boger, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Professor Harvey Millar, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Associate Professor Cameron Kepert, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Mr Mark Merritt, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Mr Mike Roach, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2004

    • Professor Graeme Clark, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Jamie Rossjohn, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Ben Eggleton, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Mr Alwyn Powell, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Dr Mark Butler, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2003

    • Professor Jacques Miller, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Christopher Helliwell, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Dr Howard Wiseman, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Ms Sarah Tennant, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Dr Pam Garnett, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2002

    • Professor Frank Fenner, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Joel Mackay, Science Minister's Prize for Life Scientist of the Year
    • Professor Marcela Bilek, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
    • Mrs Marianne Nicholas, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Primary Schools
    • Mrs Ruth Dircks, Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools

    2001

    • Emeritus Professor Donald Metcalf, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Professor Peter Bartlett, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Achievement in the Physical Sciences
    • Associate Professor Bostjan Kobe, Minister's Prize for Achievement in the Life Sciences

    2000

    • Dr Jim Peacock and Dr Liz Dennis, Prime Minister's Prize for Science
    • Dr Brian Schmidt, Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Achievement in the Physical Sciences
    • Dr Una Ryan, Minister's Prize for Achievement in the Life Sciences

    1990 to 1999

     

    Recipient citations

    Find previous recipients. 

    Prime Minister's Prizes for Science 2020

    Find the 2020 recipients.

    Prime Minister's Prizes for Science 2015 to 2019

    Find the 2015 to 2019 recipients on the Australian Government's website archive.

    Prime Minister's Prizes for Science 2000 to 2014

    Find the 2000 to 2014 recipients on the Australian Government's website archive.