Organisation chart

How our department is structured.

Download our organisation chart (effective 5 September 2022) or scroll information below.

Note: 'a/g' means the person is acting in the role. 

Ministers

Minister for Resources and Minister for Northern Australia
Minister for Industry and Science
Assistant Minister for Manufacturing and Assistant Minister for Trade

Secretary - Meghan Quinn PSM

Machinery of Government Taskforce

Sam Chard PSM
Machinery of Government Taskforce

Chief of Staff

Nick Purtell
Chief of Staff

Deputy Secretary - David Williamson

Deputy Secretary

Manufacturing

Narelle Luchetti
Head of Division
Rebecca Manen
NRF Strategy
William Tan (a/g)
NRF Priorities
Jo Mulder
Enabling Investment and Growth

Industry Growth

Donna Looney
Head of Division
Judith Blake
Sector Development
John Krbaleski
Australian Industry Participation
Mark Weaver
Industrial Competitiveness and Strategy
Kris Browne (a/g)
Health Technologies

Science and Commercialisation

Anthony McGregor (a/g)
Head of Division
Michele Graham, Shanan Gillies
Science Policy and Governance
Steph Gorecki Natik
International and Astronomy
Frank Tonkin (a/g)
Commercialisation
Riana Yeates (a/g)
Research and Collaboration
Tanya Blight
Office of Industry Innovation and Science Australia

Analysis and Insights

Russell Campbell
Chief Economist
Wayne Calder
Economic and Industry Analysis
Kayelle Drinkwater
Data and Evaluation
Jeewantha Karunarathna
Resources and Energy Insights

Office of Supply Chain Resilience

Kristin Tilley
Head of Division
Tim Wong (a/g)
Office of Supply Chain Resilience

Australian Space Agency

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)

Chief Executive

Office of the Chief Scientist

Chief Scientist

Australian Building Codes Board

Chief Executive

IP Australia

Director-General

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO)

Chief Executive Officer

Deputy Secretary - Janean Richards (a/g)

Deputy Secretary

AusIndustry

Kylie Bryant
Head of Division
Tia Stevens
Portfolio Program Delivery
Rebecca Lannen
Entrepreneurs' Programme
Claire Forsyth
Business Outreach and Engagement
Tara Oliver
Research and Development Tax Incentive
Enterprise Program and Probity Review Taskforce

Technology and National Security

Anthony Murfett
Head of Division
Camille de Burgh
Technology Growth and International
Tim Wyndham
Emerging Technologies
Andy Matz
National Security Engagement

Questacon

Kate Driver (a/g)
Head of Division
Jared Wilkins (a/g)
Operations
Dr Bobby Cerini
Science and Learning

National Measurement Institute

Chief Metrologist and Chief Executive Officer
Dr Jan Herrmann
Physical Metrology
Tim Stobaus
Analytical Services
Dr Lindsey Mackay
Chemical and Biological Metrology
Bill Loizides
Legal Metrology
Lisa Hind
Strategy and Operations

Critical Technologies Hub

Dr Carolyn Patteson
Head of Division
Louise Talbot
Critical Technologies Policy Coordination

Digital Technology Taskforce

Michelle Dowdell
Head of Division
Lucas Rutherford (a/g)

Deputy Secretary - Jane Urquhart

Deputy Secretary

Strategic Policy

Viv Johnson
Head of Division
Adam Wright (a/g)
Strategic Policy
Alison Drury
Trade and International
Overseas Counsellor Network
Rebecca Kirkwood
Ministerial Liaison and Governance

Chief Finance Officer

Mike Olive (a/g)
Head of Division
Erin Cockram
Financial and Shared Services
Jane Childs (a/g)
Financial Management
Sally Bektas
Business Grants Hub

Chief Operating Officer

David Luchetti PSM (a/g)
Head of Division
Deborah Miliszewski
Legal
Nathan Hannigan
People
Louise Perez
Communications
Sue Cattermole
Property and Protective Security

Chief Information Officer

Rebecca Lee
Head of Division
Steve Stirling
ICT Operations
Simone Boulding
Digital Strategy and Cyber Security
Andrea Cross
Digital Services for Business

Minerals and Resources

Anthea Long
Head of Division
Dan Quinn
Resources Strategy
Andrew Hutchinson
Critical Minerals Office
Matt Crawshaw
Major Projects
Major Projects Facilitation Agency

Oil and Gas

Shane Gaddes
Head of Division
Norelle Laucher (a/g)
Offshore Resources
Shane McWhinney
Northern Endeavour
Graeme Waters
National Offshore Petroleum Titles Administrator
David Lawrence
Gas

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA)

Chief Executive Officer

Geoscience Australia

Chief Executive Officer

Anti-Dumping Commission

Australian Radioactive Waste Agency

Chief Executive Officer