Main navigation

Senate Order 15: portfolio appointments and vacancies

Main content area

On 24 June 2008, the Senate agreed to a motion by Senator Minchin requiring all Australian Government departments and agencies to produce a list of all appointments made by the Government (through Executive Council, Cabinet and ministers) to statutory authorities, executive agencies, advisory boards, government business enterprises and all other Commonwealth bodies, including the term of the appointment and remuneration for the position. A further amendment to the order agreed to by the Senate 12 May 2009 requires departments and agencies to include the place of permanent residence by state or territory of appointees.

The order also requires departments and agencies to produce a list of all existing vacancies to be filled by government appointment to statutory authorities, executive agencies, advisory boards, government business enterprises and all other Commonwealth bodies.

The lists are tabled three times a year, no later than 7 days before the commencement of:

  • Budget Estimates
  • Supplementary Budget Estimates
  • Additional Estimates

Budget Estimates 2020-21

11 February 2020 – 28 September 2020

Resources & Northern Australia

Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term Start

Term End

Remuneration

State or Territory Residence

Northern Australia Agenda Advisory Group

Ms Glenys Schuntner

06/03/2020

06/03/2021

N/A

QLD

Northern Australia Agenda Advisory Group

The Hon Ian Macfarlane

06/03/2020

06/03/2021

N/A

QLD

Northern Australia Agenda Advisory Group

Professor Nick Klomp

06/03/2020

06/03/2021

N/A

QLD

Northern Australia Agenda Advisory Group

Ms Helen Martin

06/03/2020

06/03/2021

N/A

NT

Northern Australia Agenda Advisory Group

Ms Angela Tomazos

06/03/2020

06/03/2021

N/A

NT

Northern Australia Agenda Advisory Group

Ms Annabelle Coppin

06/03/2020

06/03/2021

N/A

WA

Northern Australia Agenda Advisory Group

The Hon Tom Stephens OAM

06/03/2020

06/03/2021

N/A

WA

Northern Australia Agenda Advisory Group

Professor Allan Dale

06/03/2020

06/03/2021

N/A

QLD

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority Board

Dr Erica Smyth AC

18/03/2020

17/03/2023*

69,290
per annum

WA

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority Board

Professor Andrew Hopkins AO

18/03/2020

17/03/2023

34,650
per annum

ACT

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority Board

Professor Melinda Hodkiewicz

18/03/2020

17/03/2023

34,650
per annum

WA

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority Board

Mr Ken Fitzpatrick

05/09/2020

04/09/2023

69,290
per annum

WA

* Dr Smyth took a leave of absence from 5 March 2020 and then resigned effective 5 June 2020. Mr Fitzpatrick was appointed acting Chair for two three-month terms then appointed as Chair as of 5 September 2020.

Current Vacancies (intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority Board

2 x Member

Industry, Science and Technology

Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term Start

Term End

Remuneration

State or Territory Residence

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

Mr Ian Finch

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

NZ

Trans Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Ms Kathryn McHaffie

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

NZ

Trans Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Mr André Meyer

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

NSW

Trans Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Dr Patrick McManamny

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

VIC

Trans Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Mr Mark Roberts

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

VIC

Trans Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Ms Siobhan Ryan

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

1,166
per diem

VIC

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Board

Dr Thomas Barlow

11/03/2020

10/03/2025

26,340
per annum

NSW

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Board

Dr Erika Techera

16/03/2020

15/03/2025

26,340
per annum

WA

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Board

The Hon Penelope Wensley AC

1/04/2020

31/03/2022

52,680
per annum

ACT

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO) Board

Ms Andrea Sutton

30/04/2020

29/04/2025

51,280
per annum

WA

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Board

Professor Sandra Harding AO

28/05/2020

31/12/2021

26,340
per annum

QLD

Growth Centres Advisory Committee

Mr John Grill AO

1/06/2020

31/05/2021

N/A

NSW

Growth Centres Advisory Committee

Ms Carolyn Hewson AO

1/06/2020

31/05/2021

N/A

SA

Growth Centres Advisory Committee

Mr Andrew Liveris AO

1/06/2020

31/05/2021

N/A

USA

Growth Centres Advisory Committee

Ms Catherine Livingstone AO

1/06/2020

31/05/2021

N/A

VIC

ISA - Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

Mr Douglas Stuart

19/06/2020

19/06/2023

1,166
per diem

ACT

ISA - Entrepreneurs' Programme Committee

Dr James Williams

18/07/2020

17/07/2023

1,166
per diem

WA

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO) Board

Professor Stephen Buckman AM

23/07/2020

22/07/2023

59,440
per annum

NSW

ISA - Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

Professor Bronwyn Harch

24/08/2020

23/08/2023

1,166
per diem

QLD

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Mr David Thodey AO

15/10/2020

14/10/2021

140,820
per annum

NSW

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Ms Kathryn Fagg AO

17/09/2020

16/09/2025

70,410
per annum

VIC

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Professor Edwina Cornish AO

26/11/2020

25/11/2023

70,410
per annum

VIC

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Professor Michelle Simmons AO

17/09/2020

16/09/2025

70,410
per annum

NSW

Single Appointments (from 11 February 2020 – 28 September 2020)

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term Start

Term End

Remuneration

State or Territory Residence

Women in STEM Ambassador

Professor Lisa Harvey-Smith*

1/12/2020

30/11/2022

$280,000
per annum

TAS

* Term not yet commenced. Reappointment was announced on 4 September 2020.

Current Vacancies (intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

Innovation and Science Australia Board*

9 x Member

ISA - Biomedical Translation Fund Committee**

1 x Member

Joint Accreditation System of Australia/New Zealand (JAS-ANZ) Governing Board

3 x Member

National Climate Science Advisory Committee^

1 x Chair

National Climate Science Advisory Committee^

4 x Member

* It is intended to fill 5 of the 9 member vacancies. The intention to fill the remaining 4 is yet to be determined. Minimum quorum requirements are met with the current membership of these committees.
** Intention to fill yet to be determined. Minimum quorum requirements are met with the current membership of these committees.
^ Membership lapsed and committee will transition to a new format.

Energy and Emissions Reduction

Appointments (from 11 February 2020 – 28 September 2020)

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term Start

Term End

Remuneration

State or Territory Residence

Australian Renewable Energy Agency Board

Mr Justin Punch

18/07/2020

17/07/2022

1,333
per diem

NSW

Australian Renewable Energy Agency Board

Ms Stephanie Unwin

18/07/2020

17/07/2021

1,066
per diem

WA

Australian Renewable Energy Agency Board

Mr Dougal McOmish

18/07/2020

17/07/2021

1,066
per diem

SA

Australian Renewable Energy Agency Board

Mr John Hirjee

23/07/2020

22/07/2022

1,066
per diem

VIC

Australian Renewable Energy Agency Board

Mr Justin Butcher

23/07/2020

22/07/2022

1,066
per diem

ACT

Australian Renewable Energy Agency Board

Ms Anna Matysek

23/07/2020

22/07/2022

1,066
per diem

NSW

Emissions Reduction Assurance Committee

Dr Beverley Henry

15/06/2020

14/12/2020

1,166
per diem

NSW

Emissions Reduction Assurance Committee

Ms Margaret Thomson

15/06/2020

14/06/2023

876
per diem

ACT

Emissions Reduction Assurance Committee

Mr David Byers

15/06/2020

14/06/2023

876
per diem

VIC

Emissions Reduction Assurance Committee

Dr Beverley Henry

15/06/2020

14/06/2023

876
per diem

NSW

Snowy Hydro Ltd Board

Mr Tony Shepherd AO

17/08/2020

16/08/2023

113,470
per annum

NSW

Technology Investment Roadmap Ministerial Reference Panel

Dr Alan Finkel AO

14/04/2020

31/12/2022

N/A

VIC

Technology Investment Roadmap Ministerial Reference Panel

Mr Drew Clarke

14/04/2020

31/12/2022

N/A

VIC

Technology Investment Roadmap Ministerial Reference Panel

Mr Ben Wilson

14/04/2020

31/12/2022

N/A

SA

Technology Investment Roadmap Ministerial Reference Panel

Ms Shemara Wikramanayake

14/04/2020

31/12/2022

N/A

NSW

Technology Investment Roadmap Ministerial Reference Panel

Mr Grant King

14/04/2020

31/12/2022

N/A

NSW

Technology Investment Roadmap Ministerial Reference Panel

Ms Alison Watkins

14/04/2020

31/12/2022

N/A

NSW

Current Vacancies (intended to be filled)

There are no current vacancies that intend to be filled.

Senate Order 15 Portfolio Appointments and Vacancies Report

1 October 2019 – 10 February 2020

Industry, Science and Technology

Appointments (from 1 October 2019 – 10 February 2020)

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term Start

Term End

Remuneration

State or Territory Residence

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Council

The Hon Penelope Wensley AC

1/01/2020

31/03/2020

52,680
per annum

ACT

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Council

Mr Roy Peterson

11/12/2019

10/03/2020

26,340
per annum

QLD

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Council

Dr Stephen Morton

16/12/2019

15/03/2020

26,340
per annum

NT

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Department of Home Affairs

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Australia Chamber of Commerce and Industry

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Australian Council of Trade Unions

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Australian Forest Products Association

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Australian Industry Group

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Australian Steel Association

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Australian Steel Institute

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Australian Workers' Union

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

BlueScope Steel

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Capral Ltd

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

The Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining and
Energy Union

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Oceania Glass

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Customs Brokers and Forwarders Council of Australia

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Food and Beverage Importers Association

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Law Council of Australia

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

National Farmers' Federation

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Infrabuild

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Chemistry Australia

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Rio Tinto

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Freight and Trade Alliance

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

International Trade Remedies Forum*

Australian Pork Limited

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

N/A

Joint Accreditation System of Australia/New Zealand (JAS-ANZ) Governing Board

Mr Robin Fardoulys AM

01/01/2020

31/12/2022

N/A

QLD

National Science and Technology Council

Prof Fiona Wood AM

13/11/2019

31/12/2023

1,100
per diem

WA

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

Mr Anthony Alder

15/10/2019

14/10/2022

876
per diem

NSW

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

Mr Carl Harrap

15/10/2019

14/10/2022

876
per diem

NSW

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

Ms Elizabeth Hopkins

15/10/2019

14/10/2022

1,166
per diem

Not resident of Australia

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

Mr Ian Finch

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

Not resident of Australia

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Ms Siobhan Ryan

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

1,166
per diem

VIC

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Dr Patrick McManamny

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

VIC

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Mr Mark Roberts

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

VIC

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Ms Kathryn McHaffie

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

Not resident of Australia

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Mr André Meyer

24/02/2020

23/02/2023

876
per diem

NSW

* Entities are appointed to the International Trade Remedies Forum, no individuals.

Single Appointments (from 1 October 2019 – 10 February 2020)

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term Start

Term End

Remuneration

State or Territory Residence

Australian Industry Participation (AIP) Authority

Ms Donna Looney

18/01/2020

17/01/2021

N/A

ACT

Current Vacancies (intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation Board

1 x Member

Innovation and Science Australia Board*

7 x Member

ISA - Biomedical Translation Fund Committee*

1 x Member

ISA - Innovation Investment Committee*

3 x Member

Joint Accreditation System of Australia/New Zealand (JAS-ANZ) Governing Board

1 x Member

National Climate Science Advisory Committee^

1 x Chair

National Climate Science Advisory Committee^

4 x Member

* Intention to fill yet to be determined.
^ Membership lapsed and committee will transition to a new format.

Energy and Emissions Reduction

Appointments (from 1 October 2019 – 10 February 2020)

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term Start

Term End

Remuneration

State or Territory Residence

Snowy Hydro Limited

Mr David Knox

01/01/2020

31/12/2022

226,930
per annum

SA

Snowy Hydro Limited

Ms Helen Coonan

01/01/2020

30/06/2020

113,470
per annum

NSW

Snowy Hydro Limited

Mr Richard Sheppard

01/01/2020

31/12/2021

113,470
per annum

NSW

Single Appointments (from 1 October 2019 – 10 February 2020)

No appointments to report.

Current Vacancies

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

Climate Change Authority Board

2 x Member

Emissions Reduction Assurance Committee

5 x Member

Resources and Northern Australia

Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term Start

Term End

Remuneration

State or Territory Residence

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Paul Thomas

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

556
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Greg Flint

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

556
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Susan Andersson

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr William McIntosh

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Denise Carpenter

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Victor Clark

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Ronald Daniel

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Philip Fels

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr John Gill

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Ashley Haywood

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Julia Henderson

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr John Hennessy

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Janice McInnis

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr David Michael

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr John Rowe

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Aaron Stuart

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Steven Taylor

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Cecilia Woolford

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Alan Suter

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Dean Johnson

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Symon Allen

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Heather Baldock

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Jeffrey Baldock

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Pat Beinke

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Randall Cliff

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Kellie Hunt

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Sally Inglis

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Jeff Koch

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Meagan Lienert

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Kerri Rayson

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Toni Scott

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Amy Wright

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Peter Woolford

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Peta Willmott

01/01/2020

31/12/2020

418
per diem

SA

Current Vacancies

No vacancies to report.

Supplementary Budget Estimates

15 March 2019 – 30 September 2019

Industry, Science and Technology

Appointments

Note: Rem Tribunal rates increased on 1 July 2019, which is reflected in the table below.

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Anti-Dumping Review Panel

Ms Joan Fitzhenry

11/09/2019 – 10/09/2022

$3500

(per diem)

NSW

Anti-Dumping Review Panel

Mr Paul O’Connor

11/09/2019 – 10/09/2022

$2000

(per diem)

WA

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation Board

Hon Dr Annabelle Claire Bennett AC SC

21/03/2019 – 20/03/2024

$102,560
(per annum)

NSW

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation Board

Dr Gordon de Brouwer PSM

04/04/2019 – 03/04/2024

$51,280
(per annum)

ACT

Australian Space Agency Advisory Board

Prof Margaret Sheil AO

09/04/2019 – 08/04/2022

NIL

QLD

Australian Space Agency Advisory Board

Prof Steven Freeland

09/04/2019 – 08/04/2022

NIL

NSW

Australian Space Agency Advisory Board

Colonel Ret Pamela Melroy

09/04/2019 – 08/04/2022

NIL

INT

Australian Space Agency Advisory Board

Dr Chris Pigram AM

09/04/2019 – 08/04/2022

NIL

ACT

Australian Space Agency Advisory Board

Mr Frank Robert

09/04/2019 – 08/04/2022

NIL

VIC

Australian Space Agency Advisory Board

Prof Svend Peter Klinken AC

09/04/2019 – 08/04/2022

NIL

WA

Australian Space Agency Advisory Board

Dr Andrew Thomas AO

09/04/2019 – 08/04/2022

NIL

INT/SA

Australian Space Agency Advisory Board

Prof Lisa Harvey-Smith

09/04/2019 – 08/04/2022

NIL

TAS

Innovation and Science Australia Board

Dr Bronte Adams AM

17/08/2019 – 16/08/2020

$46,160

(per annum)

VIC

Innovation and Science Australia Board

Prof Bronwyn Harch

17/08/2019 – 16/08/2020

$46,160

(per annum)

QLD

ISA – Biomedical Translation Fund Committee

Mr Peter Wills AC

02/05/2019 – 01/05/2022

$1,166

(per diem)

NSW

ISA – Biomedical Translation Fund Committee

Ms Fiona Pak-Poy

02/05/2019 – 01/05/2022

$1,166

(per diem)

NSW

ISA – Biomedical Translation Fund Committee

Dr Deborah Rathjen

02/05/2019 – 01/05/2022

$1,166

(per diem)

SA

ISA – Biomedical Translation Fund Committee

Mr Jeremy Samuel

04/04/2019 – 03/04/2022

$1,166

(per diem)

NSW

ISA – Biomedical Translation Fund Committee

Dr Leanna Read

04/04/2019 – 03/04/2022

$1,166

(per diem)

SA

ISA – Biomedical Translation Fund Committee

Ms Elizabeth McCall

04/04/2019 – 03/04/2022

$1,166

(per diem)

WA

ISA – Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

Dr Damian Barrett

09/04/2019 – 08/04/2022

N/A

ACT

ISA – Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

Prof Christobel Saunders AO

20/10/2019 – 19/10/2022

$1,166

(per diem)

WA

ISA – Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

Mr David Williamson

11/09/2019 – 10/09/2022

N/A

ACT

ISA – Innovation Investment Committee

Ms Leonie Horrocks

11/09/2019 – 10/09/2022

N/A

ACT

ISA – Research and Development (R&D) Incentives Committee

Mr Lachlan James

04/04/2019 – 03/04/2022

$1,166

(per diem)

ACT

ISA – Research and Development (R&D) Incentives Committee

Ms Julie Phillips

16/08/2019 – 31/10/2021

$1,166

(per diem)

VIC

ISA – Research and Development (R&D) Incentives Committee

Dr Michelle Perugini

11/09/2019 – 10/09/2022

N/A

SA

ISA – Research and Development (R&D) Incentives Committee

Mr Mark Stevens

11/09/2019 – 10/09/2022

N/A

WA

ISA – Research and Development (R&D) Incentives Committee

Ms Joanne Mulder

11/09/2019 – 10/09/2022

N/A

ACT

Questacon Advisory Council

Dr Gregory Clark AC

06/05/2019 – 05/05/2021

$418
(per diem)

NSW

Questacon Advisory Council

Prof Ian Young AO

06/05/2019 – 01/08/2019

$418
(per diem)

VIC

Questacon Advisory Council

Mr Eddie Kutner

03/05/2019 – 01/08/2019

$418
(per diem)

VIC

Questacon Advisory Council

Mr Eddie Kutner

02/08/2019 – 01/08/2022

$418
(per diem)

VIC

Questacon Advisory Council

Prof Karin Barovich

03/05/2019 – 01/08/2019

$418
(per diem)

SA

Questacon Advisory Council

Ms Lily Serna

02/08/2019 – 01/08/2022

$418
(per diem)

NSW

Questacon Advisory Council

Dr Ken Dutton-Regester

02/08/2019 – 01/08/2022

$418
(per diem)

QLD

Questacon Advisory Council

Mr Leon Kempler AM

23/09/2019 – 22/09/2022

$556

(per diem)

VIC

Questacon Advisory Council

Associate Professor
Alan Duffy

20/09/2019 – 19/09/2022

$418
(per diem)

VIC

National Climate Science Advisory Committee

Dr Katherine Woodthorpe

06/05/2019 – 05/08/2019

$1,280
(per diem)

NSW

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Ms Siobhan Ryan (Acting President)

01/04/2019 – 23/02/2020

$1,166
(per diem)

VIC

Single Appointments (from 15 March 2019 – 30 September 2019)

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Australian Industry Participation Authority (AIPA)

Mr Trevor Power

29/06/2019 – 28/06/2020

N/A

ACT

Vacancies (intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation Board

Member

Australian Space Agency Advisory Board

Ex-Officio

Innovation and Science Australia Board*

Member

Innovation and Science Australia Board*

Member

Innovation and Science Australia Board*

Member

Innovation and Science Australia Board*

Member

Innovation and Science Australia Board*

Member

ISA - Biomedical Translation Fund Committee

Member

ISA - Innovation Investment Committee*

Member

ISA - Innovation Investment Committee*

Member

ISA - Innovation Investment Committee*

Member

National Climate Science Advisory Committee

Chair

National Science and Technology Council

Member

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

President

*Intention to fill yet to be determined.

Resources and Northern Australia

Appointments

Note: Rem Tribunal rates increased on 1 July 2019, which is reflected in the table below.

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

Ms Kate George

29/03/2019 – 30/06/2021

$59,600
(per annum)

WA

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

Ms Belinda Murphy

01/07/2019 – 30/06/2021

$67,760
(per annum)

QLD

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

Mr Barry Coulter

01/07/2019 – 30/06/2021

$46,530
(per annum)

NT

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

Mr Justin Mannolini

01/07/2019 – 30/06/2021

$75,920
(per annum)

WA

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

Ms Karla Way-McPhail

01/07/2019 – 30/06/2021

$59,600
(per annum)

QLD

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

Mr Bill Shannon

01/07/2019 – 30/06/2021

$67,760
(per annum)

QLD

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

N/A

 

Budget Estimates 2019-20

29 January to 14 March 2019

Industry, Science and Technology

Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation Board

Ms Penelope Dobson

24/04/2019 – 23/04/2024

$83,410
(per annum)

NSW

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Dr Michele Allan

5/05/2019 – 4/05/2024

$77,030

(per annum)

VIC

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Mr David Knox

5/05/2019 – 4/05/2024

$69,030

(per annum)

SA

Innovation and Science Australia (ISA) Board

Dr Christopher Roberts AO

13/03/2019 – 12/03/2021

$45,250

(per annum)

NSW

ISA – Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

Ms Bessi Graham

29/01/2019 – 28/01/2022

$1,143

(per diem)

VIC

ISA – Innovation Investment Committee

Mr Marty Gauvin

20/04/2019 – 19/04/2022

$1,143

(per diem)

SA

ISA – Innovation Investment Committee

Professor Stephen Barkoczy

20/04/2019 – 19/04/2022

$1,143

(per diem)

VIC

ISA – Innovation Investment Committee

Ms Amanda Heyworth

12/03/2019 – 11/03/2022

$1,143

(per diem)

SA

Joint Accreditation System of Australia/New Zealand (JAS-ANZ) Governing Board

Mr Robin Fardoulys AM

1/02/2019 – 1/02/2022

N/A

QLD

Joint Accreditation System of Australia/New Zealand (JAS-ANZ) Governing Board

Ms Jeanette Roberts

1/02/2019 – 1/02/2022

N/A

WA

Questacon Advisory Council

Professor Elanor Huntington

7/03/2019 – 6/03/2021

$409

(per diem)

ACT

Questacon Advisory Council

Ms Jamila Gordon

7/03/2019 – 6/03/2021

 

$409

(per diem)

VIC

ISA – R&D Incentives Committee

Ms Julia Sloman

1/03/2019 – 28/02/2022

$1,143

(per diem)

VIC

Single Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Australian Space Agency

Dr Megan Clark AC

15/07/2019 – 30/06/2020

$229,121

(per annum)

VIC

Acting Australian Industry Participation Authority (AIPA)

Dr Gary Richards

21/05/2019 – 20/05/2020

N/A

NSW

Vacancies (intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO) Board

1x Chair

1x member

Innovation and Science Australia (ISA)

5x members

ISA - Biomedical Translation Fund

3x members

ISA - Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

1x member

ISA - Innovation Investment Committee

3x members

ISA - R&D Incentives Committee

2x members

QUESTACON Advisory Council

1x member

Resources and Northern Australia

Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Paul Thomas

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$545

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Greg Flint

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$545

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Susan Andersson

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Dianne Ashton

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Denise Carpenter

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Victor Clark

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Ronald Daniel

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Philip Fels

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Jon Gill

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Ashley Haywood

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Julia Henderson

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr John Hennessy

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Janice McInnis

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr David Michael

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr John Rowe

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Aaron Stuart

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Steven Taylor

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Cecilia Woolford

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Allan Suter

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$545

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Dean Johnson

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$545

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Symon Allen

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Heather Baldock

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Jeffrey Baldock

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Pat Beinke

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Randall Cliff

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Kellie Hunt

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Sally Inglis

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Jeff Koch

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Meagan Lienert

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Kerri Rayson

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Toni Scott

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Peta Willmott

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Peter Woolford

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Amy Wright

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Board

Mr Ken Fitzpatrick

15/03/2019 – 14/03/2022

$33,970
(per annum)

WA

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

1x member

Additional Estimates 2018-19

2 October 2018 to 28 January 2019

Industry, Technology and Science

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence

Innovation and Science Australia (ISA) Board

Mr Andrew Stevens

20/12/2018 to 19/12/2021

$100,540 (per annum)

NSW

Professor Elanor Huntington

20/12/2018 to 19/12/2021

$45,250 (per annum)

ACT

Professor Raoul Mortley AO

20/12/2018 to 19/12/2021

$45,250 (per annum)

QLD

Dr Alan Finkel AO

25/01/2019 to 31/12/2020

N/A

VIC

Mr Paul Bassat

24/01/2019 to 23/01/2020

$45,250 (per annum)

VIC

Ms Maile Carnegie

25/01/2019 to 24/01/2020

$45,250 (per annum)

NSW

ISA - Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

Mr Anthony Surtees

01/11/2018 to 31/10/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

NSW

Ms Jan Bingley

28/11/2018 to 27/11/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

NSW

Ms Rachael Neumann

28/11/2018 to 27/11/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

VIC

National Science and Technology Council

Professor Ian Frazer AC

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2020

$1,088 (per diem)

QLD

Professor Brian Schmidt AC

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2020

$1,088 (per diem)

ACT

Professor Barbara Howlett

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021

$1,088 (per diem)

VIC

Professor Debra Henly

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2022

$1,088 (per diem)

QLD

Professor Genevieve Bell

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2022

$1,088 (per diem)

ACT

Professor Geordie Williamson

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021

$1,088 (per diem)

NSW

Small Business Advisory Group

Ms Kate Carnell

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

N/A

ACT

Mr Peter Strong

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

ACT

Mr Russell Zimmerman

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

VIC

Ms Juliana Payne

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

NSW

Mr Paul Meissner

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

VIC

Ms Kym Clark

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

QLD

Mr Matthew Addison

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

VIC

Ms Michelle Melbourne

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

ACT

Mr John Chapman

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

N/A

SA

Mr Dominic Ooi

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

NSW

Women in STEM Ambassador

Professor Lisa Harvey-Smith

01/12/2018 to 31/11/2020

$280,000 (per annum)

TAS

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANTSO) Board

1 Chair
1 Member

Innovation and Science Australia (ISA)

5 Members

ISA - Biomedical Translation Fund

3 Members

ISA - Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

1 Member

ISA - Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

1 Member

ISA - Innovation Investment Committee

2 Members

ISA - R&D Incentives Committee

3 Members

QUESTACON Advisory Council

1 Member

Resources and Northern Australia

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Board

Ms Anthea Tinney PSM

07/01/2019 to 06/01/2022

$33,970 (per annum)

ACT

Mr Christopher Blackmore

07/01/2019 to 06/01/2022

$33,970 (per annum)

WA

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

1 Member

Barndioota Consultative Committee

1 Independent Convener
1 Deputy Convener
16 members

ISA - Biomedical Translation Fund

1 Independent Convener
1 Deputy Convener
14 members

Supplementary Budget Estimates 2018-19

1 May 2018 to 1 October 2018

Industry, Technology and Science

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence

Anti-Dumping Review Panel

Ms Leora Blumberg

03/08/2018 to 03/08/2021

$2,000 (per diem)

NSW

Mr Scott Ellis

03/08/2018 to 03/08/2021

$2,000 (per diem)

WA

Ms Jaclyne Fisher

03/08/2018 to 03/08/2021

$2,000 (per diem)

NSW

Dr James Popple

03/08/2018 to 03/08/2021

$2,000 (per diem)

ACT

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Council

Ms Jeanette Roberts

21/06/2018 to 20/06/2023

$25,820 (per annum)

WA

Australian Space Agency – Interim Head

Dr Megan Clark

14/05/2018 to 31/07/2019

$281,386.64 (13 month apt)

ACT

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Ms Kathryn Fagg

02/08/2018 to 01/08/2023

$69,030 (per annum)

VIC

Cooperative Research Centres

Ms Kylie Sproston

18/06/2018 to 17/06/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

SA

Dr Anne Astin PSM

08/08/2018 to 07/08/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

VIC

Professor Ian Chubb

18/06/2018 to 17/06/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

ACT

Ms Denise Goldsworthy

08/08/2018 to 07/08/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

WA

Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

Dr Carrie Hillyard

01/07/2018 to 30/06/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

QLD

Mr Steve Telburn

01/07/2018 to 30/06/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

QLD

QUESTACON Advisory Council

Dr Gregory Clark AC

03/07/2018 to 05/05/2019

$409 (per diem)

NSW

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

Ms Kate Duckworth

06/07/2018 to 05/07/2021

$858 (per diem)

NZ

Dr Karen Innes

06/07/2018 to 05/07/2021

$858 (per diem)

VIC

Ms Viet-Chau Tran

06/07/2018 to 05/07/2021

$858 (per diem)

NSW

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANTSO) Board

1 Chair
1 member

Entrepreneurs' Programme Committee

1 Chair
2 members

Innovation and Science Australia

4 members

QUESTACON Advisory Council

2 members

R&D Incentives Committee

5 members

Resources and Northern Australia

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Victor Clark

12/06/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Northern Australia Advisory Council

Mr Nigel Brown

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

NT

Ms Colleen Costello

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

NT

Ms Kathy Holmes

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

QLD

Mr Peter Long

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

WA

Mr Col McKenzie

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

QLD

Ms Jane McNamara

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

QLD

Ms Nicole Roocke

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

WA

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

Mr Khory McCormick

01/08/2018 to 31/07/2021

$117,530 (per annum)

QLD

Mr Ross Rolfe

01/08/2018 to 31/07/2021

$58,430 (per annum)

QLD

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environment Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Advisory Board

2 members

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

1 member

Budget Estimates 2018-19

6 February 2018 to 30 April 2018

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence
Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANTSO) Board Ms Penelope Dobson 14/03/2018 to 23/04/2019 $81,760 (per annum) NSW
Barndioota Consultative Committee Mr Philip Fels 13/02/2018 to 31/12/2018 $401 (per diem) SA
Barndioota Consultative Committee Mr John Gill 26/02/2018 to 31/12/2018 $401 (per diem) SA
National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Advisory Board Ms Patricia Kerin 11/05/2018 to 10/03/2021 $33,300 (per annum) VIC
Northern Australia Advisory Council Ms Kathy Holmes 25/01/2018 to 16/07/2018 N/A QLD

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s
Australian Institute of Marine Science Council 1 Member
Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANTSO) Board 1 Member
Barndioota Consultative Committee 1 Member
Entrepreneurs' Programme Committee 1 Member
Innovation Australia - R&D Incentives Committee 1 Member
National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environment Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Advisory Board 1 Member
Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board 1 Member
QUESTACON Advisory Council 1 Member
Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board 1 Member

 

Additional Budget Estimates 2017-18

3 October 2017 to 5 February 2018

Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Anti-Dumping Commissioner

Mr Dale Seymour

19/02/2018 to 18/02/2021

$279,076 (per annum)

VIC

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Paul Thomas

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$534 (per diem)

SA

Mr Greg Flint

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Susan Andersson

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Diane Ashton

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Denise Carpenter

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Ronald Daniel

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Ashley Haywood

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Julia Henderson

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr John Hennessey

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Janice McInnes

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr David Michael

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr John Rowe

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Aaron Stuart

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Steven Taylor

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Rachel Vella

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Cecilia Woodford

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Alan Suter

11/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$534 (per diem)

SA

Mr Dean Johnson

7/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Symon Allen

13/12/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Heather Baldock

6/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Jeffrey Baldock

5/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Pat Bienke

5/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Randall Cliff

12/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Kellie Hunt

28/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Sally Inglis

14/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Jeff Koch

15/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Meagan Lienert

5/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Kerry Rayson

7/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Toni Scott

27/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Peter Woolford

7/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Peta Willmott

12/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Amy Wright

8/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Questacon Advisory Council

Mr Leon Kempler

22/09/2017 to 22/09/2019

$534 (per diem)

VIC

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant position/s

Australian Institute of Marine Science Council

1 Member

Barndioota Consultative Committee

1 Member

Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

1 Members

Innovation Australia – R&D Incentives Committee

1 Member

Northern Australia Advisory Committee

1 Member

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF)

1 Member

Questacon Advisory Council

1 Member

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

1 Member


Budget Estimates 2017-18

7 February to 1 May 2017

Appointments

Commonwealth Body Appointment Term Remuneration Home Residence
(State/Territory)
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation Dr Peter Riddles 24/04/2017 to 23/04/2022 $74,030
(per annum)
QLD
JAS-ANZ Mr Justin Roberts-Smith 04/13/2017 to 31/12/2019 N/A SA

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority Advisory Board

Dr Erica Smyth 18/03/2017 to 17/03/2020 $65,280
(per annum)
WA
Mr Anthony Evans 18/03/2017 to 17/03/2020 $32,640
(per annum)
WA
Professor Melinda Hodkiewicz 18/03/2017 to 17/03/2020 $32,640
(per annum)
WA
Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board Mr Ian Finch 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
No permanent Australian address

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Dr Timothy McEvoy 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $1,098
(per diem)
VIC
Ms Julie Ballance 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
No permanent Australian address
Ms Kathryn McHaffie 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
No permanent Australian address
Mr André Meyer 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
NSW
Dr Patrick McManamny 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
VIC
Mr Mark Roberts 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
VIC
Ms Siobhan Ryan 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
VIC


Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant position/s

Australian Building Codes Board 1 Member
Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Council 1 Member
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board 1 Member
Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee 1 Member
Innovation Australia – R&D Incentives Committee 1 Member
QUESTACON Advisory Council 1 Member

Last updated: 12 November 2020

Content ID: 12836