This feedback is anonymous. Please Contact us if you would like a response.

Main content area

On 24 June 2008, the Senate agreed to a motion by Senator Minchin requiring all Australian Government departments and agencies to produce a list of all appointments made by the Government (through Executive Council, Cabinet and ministers) to statutory authorities, executive agencies, advisory boards, government business enterprises and all other Commonwealth bodies, including the term of the appointment and remuneration for the position. A further amendment to the order agreed to by the Senate 12 May 2009 requires departments and agencies to include the place of permanent residence by state or territory of appointees.

The order also requires departments and agencies to produce a list of all existing vacancies to be filled by government appointment to statutory authorities, executive agencies, advisory boards, government business enterprises and all other Commonwealth bodies.

The lists are tabled three times a year, no later than 7 days before the commencement of:

  • Budget Estimates
  • Supplementary Budget Estimates
  • Additional Estimates

Budget Estimates 2019-20

29 January to 14 March 2019

Industry, Science and Technology

Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation Board

Ms Penelope Dobson

24/04/2019 – 23/04/2024

$83,410
(per annum)

NSW

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Dr Michele Allan

5/05/2019 – 4/05/2024

$77,030

(per annum)

VIC

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Mr David Knox

5/05/2019 – 4/05/2024

$69,030

(per annum)

SA

Innovation and Science Australia (ISA) Board

Dr Christopher Roberts AO

13/03/2019 – 12/03/2021

 

$45,250

(per annum)

NSW

ISA – Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

Ms Bessi Graham

29/01/2019 – 28/01/2022

 

$1,143

(per diem)

VIC

ISA – Innovation Investment Committee

Mr Marty Gauvin

20/04/2019 – 19/04/2022

$1,143

(per diem)

SA

ISA – Innovation Investment Committee

Professor Stephen Barkoczy

20/04/2019 – 19/04/2022

$1,143

(per diem)

VIC

ISA – Innovation Investment Committee

Ms Amanda Heyworth

12/03/2019 – 11/03/2022

$1,143

(per diem)

SA

Joint Accreditation System of Australia/New Zealand (JAS-ANZ) Governing Board

Mr Robin Fardoulys AM

1/02/2019 – 1/02/2022

N/A

QLD

Joint Accreditation System of Australia/New Zealand (JAS-ANZ) Governing Board

Ms Jeanette Roberts

1/02/2019 – 1/02/2022

N/A

WA

Questacon Advisory Council

Professor Elanor Huntington

7/03/2019 – 6/03/2021

 

$409

(per diem)

ACT

Questacon Advisory Council

Ms Jamila Gordon

7/03/2019 – 6/03/2021

 

$409

(per diem)

VIC

ISA – R&D Incentives Committee

Ms Julia Sloman

1/03/2019 – 28/02/2022

$1,143

(per diem)

VIC


Single Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Australian Space Agency

Dr Megan Clark AC

15/07/2019 – 30/06/2020

$229,121

(per annum)

VIC

Acting Australian Industry Participation Authority (AIPA)

Dr Gary Richards

21/05/2019 – 20/05/2020

N/A

NSW


Vacancies (intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO) Board

1x Chair

1x member

Innovation and Science Australia (ISA)

5x members

ISA - Biomedical Translation Fund

3x members

ISA - Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

1x member

ISA - Innovation Investment Committee

3x members

ISA - R&D Incentives Committee

2x members

QUESTACON Advisory Council

1x member


Resources and Northern Australia

Appointments  

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Paul Thomas

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$545

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Greg Flint

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$545

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Susan Andersson

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Dianne Ashton

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Denise Carpenter

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Victor Clark

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Ronald Daniel

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Philip Fels

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Jon Gill

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Ashley Haywood

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Julia Henderson

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr John Hennessy

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Janice McInnis

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr David Michael

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr John Rowe

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Aaron Stuart

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Steven Taylor

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Ms Cecilia Woolford

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Allan Suter

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$545

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Dean Johnson

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$545

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Symon Allen

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Heather Baldock

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Jeffrey Baldock

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Pat Beinke

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Randall Cliff

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Kellie Hunt

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Sally Inglis

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Jeff Koch

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Meagan Lienert

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Kerri Rayson

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Toni Scott

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Peta Willmott

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Peter Woolford

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Ms Amy Wright

22/02/2019 – 31/12/2019

$409

(per diem)

SA

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Board

Mr Ken Fitzpatrick

15/03/2019 – 14/03/2022

$33,970
(per annum)

WA


Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant Position

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

1x member


Additional Estimates 2018-19

2 October 2018 to 28 January 2019

Industry, Technology and Science

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence

Innovation and Science Australia (ISA) Board

Mr Andrew Stevens

20/12/2018 to 19/12/2021

$100,540 (per annum)

NSW

Professor Elanor Huntington

20/12/2018 to 19/12/2021

$45,250 (per annum)

ACT

Professor Raoul Mortley AO

20/12/2018 to 19/12/2021

$45,250 (per annum)

QLD

Dr Alan Finkel AO

25/01/2019 to 31/12/2020

N/A

VIC

Mr Paul Bassat

24/01/2019 to 23/01/2020

$45,250 (per annum)

VIC

Ms Maile Carnegie

25/01/2019 to 24/01/2020

$45,250 (per annum)

NSW

ISA - Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

Mr Anthony Surtees

01/11/2018 to 31/10/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

NSW

Ms Jan Bingley

28/11/2018 to 27/11/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

NSW

Ms Rachael Neumann

28/11/2018 to 27/11/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

VIC

National Science and Technology Council

Professor Ian Frazer AC

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2020

$1,088 (per diem)

QLD

Professor Brian Schmidt AC

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2020

$1,088 (per diem)

ACT

Professor Barbara Howlett

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021

$1,088 (per diem)

VIC

Professor Debra Henly

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2022

$1,088 (per diem)

QLD

Professor Genevieve Bell

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2022

$1,088 (per diem)

ACT

Professor Geordie Williamson

01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021

$1,088 (per diem)

NSW

Small Business Advisory Group

Ms Kate Carnell

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

N/A

ACT

Mr Peter Strong

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

ACT

Mr Russell Zimmerman

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

VIC

Ms Juliana Payne

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

NSW

Mr Paul Meissner

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

VIC

Ms Kym Clark

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

QLD

Mr Matthew Addison

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

VIC

Ms Michelle Melbourne

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

ACT

Mr John Chapman

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

N/A

SA

Mr Dominic Ooi

17/12/2018 to 31/03/2019

$409 (per diem)

NSW

Women in STEM Ambassador

Professor Lisa Harvey-Smith

01/12/2018 to 31/11/2020

$280,000 (per annum)

TAS

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANTSO) Board

1 Chair
1 Member

Innovation and Science Australia (ISA)

5 Members

ISA - Biomedical Translation Fund

3 Members

ISA - Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

1 Member

ISA - Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

1 Member

ISA - Innovation Investment Committee

2 Members

ISA - R&D Incentives Committee

3 Members

QUESTACON Advisory Council

1 Member

Resources and Northern Australia

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Board

Ms Anthea Tinney PSM

07/01/2019 to 06/01/2022

$33,970 (per annum)

ACT

Mr Christopher Blackmore

07/01/2019 to 06/01/2022

$33,970 (per annum)

WA

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

1 Member

Barndioota Consultative Committee

1 Independent Convener
1 Deputy Convener
16 members

ISA - Biomedical Translation Fund

1 Independent Convener
1 Deputy Convener
14 members

Supplementary Budget Estimates 2018-19

1 May 2018 to 1 October 2018

Industry, Technology and Science

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence

Anti-Dumping Review Panel

Ms Leora Blumberg

03/08/2018 to 03/08/2021

$2,000 (per diem)

NSW

Mr Scott Ellis

03/08/2018 to 03/08/2021

$2,000 (per diem)

WA

Ms Jaclyne Fisher

03/08/2018 to 03/08/2021

$2,000 (per diem)

NSW

Dr James Popple

03/08/2018 to 03/08/2021

$2,000 (per diem)

ACT

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Council

Ms Jeanette Roberts

21/06/2018 to 20/06/2023

$25,820 (per annum)

WA

Australian Space Agency – Interim Head

Dr Megan Clark

14/05/2018 to 31/07/2019

$281,386.64 (13 month apt)

ACT

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board

Ms Kathryn Fagg

02/08/2018 to 01/08/2023

$69,030 (per annum)

VIC

Cooperative Research Centres

Ms Kylie Sproston

18/06/2018 to 17/06/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

SA

Dr Anne Astin PSM

08/08/2018 to 07/08/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

VIC

Professor Ian Chubb

18/06/2018 to 17/06/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

ACT

Ms Denise Goldsworthy

08/08/2018 to 07/08/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

WA

Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

Dr Carrie Hillyard

01/07/2018 to 30/06/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

QLD

Mr Steve Telburn

01/07/2018 to 30/06/2021

$1,143 (per diem)

QLD

QUESTACON Advisory Council

Dr Gregory Clark AC

03/07/2018 to 05/05/2019

$409 (per diem)

NSW

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

Ms Kate Duckworth

06/07/2018 to 05/07/2021

$858 (per diem)

NZ

Dr Karen Innes

06/07/2018 to 05/07/2021

$858 (per diem)

VIC

Ms Viet-Chau Tran

06/07/2018 to 05/07/2021

$858 (per diem)

NSW

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANTSO) Board

1 Chair
1 member

Entrepreneurs' Programme Committee

1 Chair
2 members

Innovation and Science Australia

4 members

QUESTACON Advisory Council

2 members

R&D Incentives Committee

5 members

Resources and Northern Australia

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Victor Clark

12/06/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Northern Australia Advisory Council

Mr Nigel Brown

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

NT

Ms Colleen Costello

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

NT

Ms Kathy Holmes

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

QLD

Mr Peter Long

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

WA

Mr Col McKenzie

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

QLD

Ms Jane McNamara

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

QLD

Ms Nicole Roocke

17/07/2018 to 16/07/2019

N/A

WA

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

Mr Khory McCormick

01/08/2018 to 31/07/2021

$117,530 (per annum)

QLD

Mr Ross Rolfe

01/08/2018 to 31/07/2021

$58,430 (per annum)

QLD

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environment Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Advisory Board

2 members

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board

1 member

Budget Estimates 2018-19

6 February 2018 to 30 April 2018

Appointments

Commonwealth body Appointee Term Remuneration State or Territory of Residence
Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANTSO) Board Ms Penelope Dobson 14/03/2018 to 23/04/2019 $81,760 (per annum) NSW
Barndioota Consultative Committee Mr Philip Fels 13/02/2018 to 31/12/2018 $401 (per diem) SA
Barndioota Consultative Committee Mr John Gill 26/02/2018 to 31/12/2018 $401 (per diem) SA
National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Advisory Board Ms Patricia Kerin 11/05/2018 to 10/03/2021 $33,300 (per annum) VIC
Northern Australia Advisory Council Ms Kathy Holmes 25/01/2018 to 16/07/2018 N/A QLD

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body Vacant position/s
Australian Institute of Marine Science Council 1 Member
Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANTSO) Board 1 Member
Barndioota Consultative Committee 1 Member
Entrepreneurs' Programme Committee 1 Member
Innovation Australia - R&D Incentives Committee 1 Member
National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environment Management Authority (NOPSEMA) Advisory Board 1 Member
Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) Board 1 Member
QUESTACON Advisory Council 1 Member
Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board 1 Member

 

Additional Budget Estimates 2017-18

3 October 2017 to 5 February 2018

Appointments

Commonwealth body

Appointee

Term

Remuneration

State or Territory of Residence

Anti-Dumping Commissioner

Mr Dale Seymour

19/02/2018 to 18/02/2021

$279,076 (per annum)

VIC

Barndioota Consultative Committee

Mr Paul Thomas

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$534 (per diem)

SA

Mr Greg Flint

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Susan Andersson

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Diane Ashton

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Denise Carpenter

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Ronald Daniel

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Ashley Haywood

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Julia Henderson

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr John Hennessey

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Janice McInnes

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr David Michael

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr John Rowe

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Aaron Stuart

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Steven Taylor

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Rachel Vella

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Cecilia Woodford

1/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Kimba Consultative Committee

Mr Alan Suter

11/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$534 (per diem)

SA

Mr Dean Johnson

7/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Symon Allen

13/12/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Heather Baldock

6/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Jeffrey Baldock

5/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Pat Bienke

5/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Randall Cliff

12/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Kellie Hunt

28/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Sally Inglis

14/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Jeff Koch

15/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Meagan Lienert

5/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Kerry Rayson

7/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Toni Scott

27/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Mr Peter Woolford

7/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Peta Willmott

12/01/2018 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Ms Amy Wright

8/12/2017 to 31/12/2018

$401 (per diem)

SA

Questacon Advisory Council

Mr Leon Kempler

22/09/2017 to 22/09/2019

$534 (per diem)

VIC

Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant position/s

Australian Institute of Marine Science Council

1 Member

Barndioota Consultative Committee

1 Member

Entrepreneurs’ Programme Committee

1 Members

Innovation Australia – R&D Incentives Committee

1 Member

Northern Australia Advisory Committee

1 Member

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF)

1 Member

Questacon Advisory Council

1 Member

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

1 Member


Budget Estimates 2017-18

7 February to 1 May 2017

Appointments

Commonwealth Body Appointment Term Remuneration Home Residence
(State/Territory)
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation Dr Peter Riddles 24/04/2017 to 23/04/2022 $74,030
(per annum)
QLD
JAS-ANZ Mr Justin Roberts-Smith 04/13/2017 to 31/12/2019 N/A SA

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority Advisory Board

Dr Erica Smyth 18/03/2017 to 17/03/2020 $65,280
(per annum)
WA
Mr Anthony Evans 18/03/2017 to 17/03/2020 $32,640
(per annum)
WA
Professor Melinda Hodkiewicz 18/03/2017 to 17/03/2020 $32,640
(per annum)
WA
Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board Mr Ian Finch 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
No permanent Australian address

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Dr Timothy McEvoy 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $1,098
(per diem)
VIC
Ms Julie Ballance 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
No permanent Australian address
Ms Kathryn McHaffie 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
No permanent Australian address
Mr André Meyer 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
NSW
Dr Patrick McManamny 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
VIC
Mr Mark Roberts 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
VIC
Ms Siobhan Ryan 24/02/2017 to 23/02/2020 $824
(per diem)
VIC


Vacancies (existing and intended to be filled)

Commonwealth body

Vacant position/s

Australian Building Codes Board 1 Member
Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Council 1 Member
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Board 1 Member
Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee 1 Member
Innovation Australia – R&D Incentives Committee 1 Member
QUESTACON Advisory Council 1 Member

Last updated: 21 May 2019

Content ID: 12836