This feedback is anonymous. Please Contact us if you would like a response.

Main navigation

Organisation chart

Main content area

Download the department's organisation chart [<1MB PDF] (effective from 6 July 2020) or view the structure below.

Ministers

Minister for Industry, Science and Technology
The Hon Karen Andrews MP

Minister for Energy and Emissions Reduction
The Hon Angus Taylor MP

Minister for Resources, Water and Northern Australia
The Hon Keith Pitt MP

Minister for Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business
Senator The Hon Michaelia Cash

Assistant Minister for Northern Australia Assistant Minister for Children and Families
The Hon Michelle Landry MP

Secretary
Mr David Fredericks PSM

Departmental taskforces

COVID Response Taskforce

Jane Urquhart

Kath Rowley
Nick Purtell (A/g)
  • Transport and Freight
    Gino Grassia
  • Non Medical
    Jo Bunting
  • Sanitiser
  • Triage
    Fran Astolfi (A/g)
  • Medical
    Miranda Lello (A/g)

Industry Capability Taskforce

Dr Chris Locke
  • Rebecca Manen
  • Jo Mulder
  • Lila Oldmeadow (A/g)

Corporate COVID Response

Sam White

Deputy Secretary - Elizabeth Kelly PSM

AusIndustry Industry Capability and Research

Head of Division
Duncan McIntyre
  • Centre for Defence Industry Capability
    Sue Cattermole
  • Industry Research and Investment
    Leonie Horrocks
  • Research and Development Tax Incentive Program
    Keeley Wiggins (a/g)

AusIndustry Support for Business

Head of Division
Emma Greenwood (A/g)
  • Portfolio Programs and Design
    Annie Ryan
  • Entrepreneurs' Programme
    Andrew Lewis (A/g)
  • Business Grants Hub
    Jennifer Kay
  • Business Outreach and Insights
    Claire Forsyth

Digital Economy and Technology

Head of Division
Narelle Luchetti
  • Technology Growth and International
    Louise Talbot
  • Emerging Technologies
    Tim Bradley
  • Service Strategy and Governance
    Lisa Hind

Questacon

Head of Division
Professor
Graham Durant
  • Operations
    Kate Driver
  • Science and Learning
    Dr Bobby Cerini

Small and Family Business

Head of Division
Peter Cully
  • Small and Family Business
    Rose Verspaandonk

Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsmen
Kate Carnell

Deputy Secretary - David Williamson

Industry Growth

Head of Division
Bruce Wilson
  • Advanced Technologies (AIP)
    Donna Looney
  • Industry Transition
    Jessica Carew
  • Business Facilitation and Food Policy
  • Sectoral and Place Based Policy

Science and Commercialisation Policy

Head of Division
David Luchetti (A/g)
  • International Science and Innovation
    Gary Walker (A/g)
  • Commercialisation Policy
    David Wilson
  • Science Policy
    Michele Graham
  • SKA and Astronomy
    Ben Scandrett (A/g)

IP Australia
Mr Michael Schwager
Director- General
*Non Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
Dr Larry Marshall
Chief Executive
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS)
Dr Paul Hardisty
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Office of the Chief Scientist
Dr Alan Finkel
Chief Scientist

COAG Australian Building Codes Board
Neil Savery
Chief Executive

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO)
Dr Adi Paterson
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Office of Innovation and Science Australia
Dr Kate Cameron (A/g)

Deputy Secretary - Mike Lawson PSM

Strategic Policy

Head of Division
Anthea Long (A/g)
  • Strategic Policy
    Mark Johnson (A/g)
  • Business Environment
    Wayne Calder
  • Trade and International
    Martin Squire
  • National Security Engagement
    Justin Skelly (A/g)
  • Department's Overseas Counsellor Network

Analysis and Insights

Head of Division
Chief Economist

Russell Campbell
  • Evaluation and Research
    Abrie Swanepoel (A/g)
  • Economic and Industry Analysis
    Melissa Bray
  • Data and Policy Design
    Kayelle Drinkwater
  • Resources and Energy Insights
    Allison Ball (A/g)

National Measurement Institute (NMI)

Chief Executive Officer and Chief Metrologist
Bruce Warrington
  • Physical Metrology
    Dr Jan Herrmann
  • Analytical Services
    Tim Stobaus
  • Chemical and Biological Metrology
    Dr Lindsey Mackay
  • Legal Metrology
    Bill Loizides
  • Strategy and Operations
    Nicole Henry (A/g)

Anti Dumping Commission

Head of Division
Commissioner

Dale Seymour
  • Investigations
    Paul Sexton
  • Economic and Strategic Services
    Nathan Zhivov

Northern Australia and Major Projects

Head of Division
Sam Reinhardt
  • Office of Northern Australia and Refresh Taskforce
    Linda Lee
  • Radioactive Waste Management Taskforce
    Kathleen O'Kane (A/g)
  • Major Projects
    Matt Crawshaw (A/g)

Australian Space Agency
Dr Megan Clark CEO

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF)
Chris Wade
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Deputy Secretary - Sean Sullivan

Resources

Head of Division
Paul Trotman
  • Resources Strategy
    Dan Quinn (A/g)
  • Offshore Resources
    Marie Illman
  • Onshore Minerals and Energy
    David Lawrence
  • Northern Endeavour Taskforce
    Shanan Gilles (A/g)
  • National Offshore Petroleum Titles Administrator
    Graeme Waters
  • Critical Minerals Facilitation Office
    Jessica Robinson

Energy

Head of Division
Rachel Parry
  • Electricity
    David Blowers (A/g)
  • Gas and Governance
    Lesley Dowling
  • Principal Adviser
    Paul Johnson
  • Energy Transition
    Jee Karunarathna (A/g)

Energy Security and Efficiency

Head of Division
Shane Gaddes (A/g)
  • Liquid Fuels and International
    Penny Sirault (A/g)
  • Energy Efficiency
    Alistair Sherwin
  • Energy Security
    Tim Wyndham
  • Review and Response
    Cathy McGowan (A/g)

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA)
Stuart Smith
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Geoscience Australia
Dr James Johnson
CEO
*Non Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Snowy Hydro Limited
Paul Broad
CEO
*Government Business Enterprise

Deputy Secretary - Jo Evans

International Climate Change and Energy Innovation

Climate Change

Emissions Reduction

Head of Division
Helen Bennett
  • Energy Innovation
    Paul Murphy
  • International
    Gaia Puleston (A/g)
  • National Inventory Systems and International Reporting
    Rob Sturgiss
  • Land and Outreach
    Katrina Maguire
  • Climate Change Policy
    Chris Johnston
  • Technology Roadmap
    Sanjiva De Silva (A/g)

Corporate and Digital

Head of Division
Chief Finance Officer

Rob Hanlon
  • Financial Management
    Erika Taduran
  • Portfolio Budget, Accounting and Financial Policy
    Michael Olive (A/g)
  • Operations and Service Delivery / Strategy and Service Design
    Janice Wykes
  • Property and Protective Security
    Erin Cockram (A/g)
Head of Division
Chief Operating Officer

Janean Richards
  • Communications
    Virginia Cook
  • Legal, Audit and Assurance
    Maris Stipnieks
  • Ministerial Liaison and Governance
    Giorgina Strangio
  • People
    Nathan Hannigan
Chief Information Officer
Rebecca Lee
  • ICT Strategy and Departmental Systems
    Simone Boulding
  • ICT Operations
    Steve Stirling
  • Business Systems
    Andrea Cross (A/g)

Climate Change Authority
Brad Archer
CEO
*Non Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Clean Energy Regulator
David Parker
Chair and CEO
*Non Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Clean Energy Finance Corporation
Ian Learmonth
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

National Wind Farm
Commissioner
Andrew Dyer

Australian Renewable Energy Agency
Darren Miller
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Last updated: 10 July 2020

Content ID: 12796