Main navigation
Main content area

Organisation chart

Download the department's organisation chart [<1MB PDF] (effective from 5 July 2021) or view the structure below.

Ministers

Minister for Industry, Science and Technology
The Hon Christian Porter MP

Minister for Energy and Emissions Reduction
The Hon Angus Taylor MP

Minister for Resources, Water and Northern Australia
The Hon Keith Pitt MP

Assistant Minister for Forestry and Fisheries Assistant Minister for Industry Development
Senator the Hon Jonathon Duniam

Secretary
Mr David Fredericks PSM

Deputy Secretary - Mary Wiley-Smith

AusIndustry

Head of Division
Emma Greenwood
  • Portfolio Program Delivery
    Sue Cattermole
  • Entrepreneurs' Programme
    Rebecca Lannen
  • Business Outreach and Engagement
    Claire Forsyth
  • Research and Development Tax Incentive
    Kirsty Gowans

Technology and National Security

Head of Division
Sara Goldsworthy
  • Technology Growth and International
    Geoff Mason (A/g)
  • Emerging Technologies
    Tim Wyndham
  • National Security Engagement
    Justin Skelly

Questacon

Head of Division
Professor
Graham Durant
  • Operations
    Kate Driver
  • Science and Learning
    Dr Bobby Cerini

National Measurement Institute

Chief Executive Officer and Chief Metrologist
Bruce Warrington
  • Physical Metrology
    Dr Jan Herrmann
  • Analytical Services
    Tim Stobaus
  • Chemical and Biological Metrology
    Dr Lindsey Mackay
  • Legal Metrology
    Bill Loizides
  • Strategy and Operations
    Lisa Hind

Deputy Secretary - Jane Urquhart (A/g)

Manufacturing

Head of Division
Narelle Luchetti
  • Supply Chains
    Rebecca Manen
  • Industry Engagement
    Nick Purtell
  • Strategy Implementation
    Jo Mulder

Industry Growth

Head of Division
Bruce Wilson
  • Business Settings
    Jessica Carew
  • Industry Capability and Participation
    Donna Looney
  • Industry Development and Analysis
    Mark Weaver
  • COVID Response
    Kath Rowley

Science and Commercialisation

Head of Division
Janean Richards
  • Science Policy and Governance
    Michele Graham
    Shanan Gillies
  • International and Astronomy
    Steph Gorecki Natik
  • Commercialisation
    David Luchetti
  • Research and Collaboration
    Anthony McGregor

Australian Space Agency
Mr Enrico Palermo
Agency Head

IP Australia
Mr Michael Schwager
Director-General
*Non Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
Dr Larry Marshall
Chief Executive
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Australian Building Codes Board
Neil Savery
Chief Executive

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS)
Dr Paul Hardisty
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO)
Shaun Jenkinson
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Office of the Chief Scientist
Dr Cathy Foley
Chief Scientist

Office of Industry Innovation and Science Australia
Dr Kate Cameron (A/g)

Deputy Secretary - Jo Evans

International Climate and Technology

Head of Division
Kushla Munro
  • Clean Technology
    Paul Murphy
  • International Climate
    David Higgins (A/g)
  • Technology Transition
    Katrina Maguire

Climate Change

Head of Division
Helen Bennett
  • Emissions Reduction
    Alannah Pentony
  • Climate Change Policy
    Chris Johnston
  • National Inventory Systems and International Reporting
    Rob Sturgiss PSM

Critical Minerals and Major Projects

Head of Division
Anthea Long
  • Major Projects
    Matt Crawshaw
  • Critical Minerals Facilitation Office
    Andrew Hutchinson

Australian Radioactive Waste Agency Division

Head of Division
Sam Chard (A/g)
  • Governance and Policy
    Paul James (A/g)
  • Technical and Safety
    David Osborn

Clean Energy Regulator
David Parker
Chair and CEO
*Non Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Climate Change Authority
Brad Archer
CEO
*Non Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Clean Energy Finance Corporation
Ian Learmonth
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Australian Energy Infrastructure Commissioner
Andrew Dyer

Australian Renewable Energy Agency
Darren Miller
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Deputy Secretary - Sean Sullivan

Resources

Head of Division
Paul Trotman
  • Resources Strategy
    Dan Quinn
  • Offshore Resources
    Marie Illman
  • Onshore Minerals and Energy
    David Lawrence
  • National Offshore Petroleum Titles Administrator
    Graeme Waters

Gas Taskforce

Head of Division
Michelle Croker
  • Gas
    Stu Richardson (A/g)

Liquid Fuels and Northern Endeavour Division

Head of Division
Shane Gaddes
  • Liquid Fuels
    Miranda Lello
  • Northern Endeavour Taskforce
    Victoria Bergmann

Electricity

Head of Division
Rachel Parry
  • Electricity Markets
    Geoff Whelan
  • Transmission
    Paul Johnson
  • Transition
    James White
  • Energy Special Advisor
    Merrick Peisley

Energy

Head of Division
Duncan McIntyre
  • Residential Energy Efficiency
    Penny Sirault
  • Industrial Energy Efficiency
    Lesley Dowling
  • Energy Security and International
    Martin Squire
  • Energy Governance
    Leonie Horrocks

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA)
Stuart Smith
CEO
*Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Geoscience Australia
Dr James Johnson
CEO
*Non Corporate Commonwealth Entity

Snowy Hydro Limited
Paul Broad
CEO
*Government Business Enterprise

Deputy Secretary - Luise McCulloch

Strategic Policy Division

Head of Division
Beth Brunoro
  • Strategic Policy
    Lila Oldmeadow
  • Trade and International
    Alison Drury
    Overseas Counsellor Network
  • Ministerial Liaison and Governance
    Kimberley Shrives (A/g)

Analysis and Insights

Chief Economist
Russell Campbell
  • Evaluation and Research
    Nicole Mitchell
  • Economic and Industry Analysis
    Wayne Calder
  • Data and Policy Design
    Kayelle Drinkwater
  • Resources and Energy Insights
    Jeewantha Karunarathna

Corporate and Digital

Chief Finance Officer
Rob Hanlon
  • Financial Management
    Erin Cockram
  • Portfolio Budget, Accounting and Financial Policy
    Mike Olive
  • Operations and Service Delivery
    Rachel Harris
  • Business Grants Hub
    Jennifer Kay
Chief Operating Officer
Kylie Bryant
  • Legal, Audit and Assurance
    Deborah Miliszewski
  • People
    Nathan Hannigan
  • Communications
    Virginia Cook
  • Property and Protective Security
    Camille de Burgh
Chief Information Officer
Rebecca Lee
  • ICT Operations
    Steve Stirling
  • Digital Strategy and Cyber Security
    Simone Boulding
  • Digital Services for Business
    Andrea Cross

Anti-Dumping Commission
Dr Bradley Armstrong PSM

Last updated: 5 July 2021

Content ID: 12796