This page belongs to: Industry Innovation and Science Australia

Industry Innovation and Science Australia Board

Get to know the Industry Innovation and Science Australia board members.

Our board members are high-profile entrepreneurs, investors, researchers and educators with extensive local and global experience.

Meet the board

Industry Innovation and Science Australia board chair
Andrew leads the Industry Innovation and Science Australia Board. He has extensive experience as an international leader in technology, advanced manufacturing and professional services.
Chief Scientist | Industry Innovation and Science Australia board deputy chair
Dr Foley is Australia’s Chief Scientist and has expertise in research, quantum physics, sensors, devices and systems, research translation, leadership, advisory and advocating the role of women in STEM.
Industry Innovation and Science Australia board member
Lauren has an extensive background in technology development and commercialisation in global resources markets.
Industry, Innovation and Science Australia board member
Dr Samuell is a medical and behavioural economics specialist using innovation, expertise and experience in data to identify and solve complex behavioural problems.
Industry, Innovation and Science Australia board member
Professor Stewart has advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence and robotics expertise and has pioneered work in university and industry collaboration and research commercialisation.
Industry, Innovation and Science Australia board member
Professor Chen has received international recognition for her expertise in ethical and human-centred artificial intelligence and data science. She also has experience in fostering innovation and digital transformation
Industry, Innovation and Science Australia board member
Ms Glazebrook has strong entrepreneurial experience and engagement with venture capital in the technological sector. She also has expertise in behavioural economics.

Board member terms of appointment

Members of the board as at 6 May 2024.

Member State First term Second term
Mr Andrew Stevens - Chair NSW 20/12/2018 – 19/12/2021 07/02/2022 – 17/12/2024
Mr Andrew Stevens - A/g Chair NSW 22/12/2021 – 06/02/2022 NA
Dr Catherine Foley - Deputy Chair NSW 01/01/2021 – 31/12/2023 01/01/2024 – 31/12/2024
Dr Doron Samuell NSW 11/04/2022 – 10/04/2025 NA
Ms Lauren Stafford WA 07/10/2020 – 06/10/2023 27/11/2023 – 26/11/2026
Professor Cori Stewart QLD 27/11/2023 – 26/11/2026 NA
Professor Fang Chen NSW  27/11/2023 – 26/11/2026 NA
Ms Kate Glazebrook NSW  27/11/2023 – 26/11/2026 NA
Ms Meghan Quinn PSM ACT Ongoing
Ex-officio member

Was this page helpful?

Was this page useful?
Yes
No
Neither

Thank you for your feedback!

Would you like to tell us more about your experiences with this page? (optional)

Feedback you provide will not be directly answered. If you require a reply, please reach out to the page contact directly. For any other queries, please use our general enquiries web form.

Please do not include personal or financial information (e.g. email addresses, phone numbers or credit card details).

Your feedback is covered by our privacy policy.