This feedback is anonymous. Please Contact us if you would like a response.

Main navigation

Prime Minister's Prizes for Science Privacy Collection Statement

Main content area

The Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (“the department/we”) will video record and photograph the Prime Minister’s Prizes for Science (the “Event”) in its entirety, including set-up and pack-down procedures. The department will also photograph the official breakfast comprising a secondary event (“the Secondary Event”) the following day.

As a result of your participation in the set-up, duration, and/or pack-down of the Event and/or Secondary Event, or your attendance at the Event and/or Secondary Event, your image may be captured in the photographs and the video recordings, and you may be identifiable in the photographs and video recordings.

Purpose

The purpose of the department collecting your personal information is the creation of photography, video recordings and a time-lapse video, for the use of the department, other Commonwealth government agencies, and the Australian Parliament House, in the production of material to promote future Prime Minister’s Prizes for Science events, government policies and initiatives, and the promotion of the Australian Parliament House’s events management.

Personal information

The personal information we will collect is:

  1.   images captured in video recordings for the Event
  2.   photographs taken during the Event, including set-up and pack-down procedures
  3.   voice recordings captured in video recordings for the Event, including during live streaming

Use of personal information

The personal information will be used for the above Purpose, and may appear in/on:

  1. websites
  2. promotional videos
  3. social media platforms
  4. multi-media presentations

The department may also provide the photography, video recordings and/or the time-lapse video to prize and award winners for personal use and promotion of their research and career and to media outlets for their use in association with public announcements. The recording may be uploaded onto websites and copies of the recording may be stored on electronic storage devices or databases.

There are no consequences if we are unable to collect any of your personal information for the above Purpose.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed by us to:

  1. employees and contractors of the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
  2. other Commonwealth Government agencies and entities
  3. State and Territory Government agencies and entities
  4. Australian Parliament House
  5. the media
  6. independent media companies
  7. the general public
  8. overseas recipients (in the course of being published on the internet)

Other than disclosure to the above parties, your personal information will not be used or disclosed without your prior consent except where authorised or required by law.

Important, please note

If your personal information, including images and video recordings is published on the internet, the department and other government agencies have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Privacy policy

The department’s Privacy Policy gives more detail about how we will handle your personal information. It outlines how you may access your personal information the department holds and seek the correction of it. The policy also provides information on how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how the complaint will be dealt with.

Storage

Personal information obtained will be stored and held in accordance with the department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Contact us

If you have concerns regarding the collection and use of your personal information in this manner, please email privacy@industry.gov.au.

Read more

Read more about the Prime Minister’s Prizes for Science

Last updated: 30 September 2019

Content ID: 64999