Main navigation

Prime Minister's Prizes for Science Privacy Collection Statement

Main content area

The Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources (the department/we) will video record and photograph the Prime Minister’s Prizes for Science (the event).

As a result of your participation in the event personal information about you and your image may be captured in the photographs and the video recordings, and you may be identifiable in the photographs and video recordings.

The department is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which regulates how entities may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

Purpose

The purpose of the department collecting your personal information is the creation of a digital production of the Event, photography and video recordings, for the use of the department and other Commonwealth government agencies in the production of material to publicly broadcast a digital production of the Event on 28 October 2020 (or such other date as the department determines), promote future Prime Minister’s Prizes for Science events and, government policies and initiatives.

Personal information

The personal information we will collect is:

  1. your name, occupation, employer, work experience, research/teaching and its application, email address, telephone numbers
  2. images captured in video recordings for the event
  3. photographs taken for the event
  4. voice recordings captured in video recordings for the event

Use of personal information

The personal information will be used for the above purpose, and may appear in/on:

  1. television
  2. radio
  3. websites
  4. promotional videos
  5. social media platforms
  6. multi-media presentations

The department may also provide the photography and video recordings of the award recipients for personal use and promotion of their research and career and to media outlets for their use in association with public announcements. The recording may be uploaded onto websites and copies of the recording may be stored on electronic storage devices or databases.

If we are unable to collect any of your personal information for the above purpose, then the video recording about you, including your speech, will not be published, broadcast and will not be included in the digital production of the event.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed by us to:

  1. employees and contractors of the Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources
  2. our responsible Minister and to the Prime Minister and their respective offices and staff
  3. other Commonwealth Government agencies and entities
  4. State and Territory Government agencies and entities
  5. the media
  6. the general public
  7. overseas public (in the course of being published on the internet)

Other than disclosure to the above parties, your personal information will not be used or disclosed without your prior consent except where authorised or required by law.

Important, please note

If your personal information, including images and video recordings is published on the internet, the department and other government agencies have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Privacy policy

The department’s Privacy Policy gives more detail about how we will handle your personal information. It outlines how you may access your personal information the department holds and seek the correction of it. The policy also provides information on how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how the complaint will be dealt with.

Storage

Personal information obtained will be stored and held in accordance with the department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Contact us

If you have concerns regarding the collection and use of your personal information in this manner, please email privacy@industry.gov.au.

Read more

Read more about the Prime Minister’s Prizes for Science

Last updated: 12 November 2020

Content ID: 64999