Acknowledgements

The Leading Practice Sustainable Development Program is managed by a steering committee chaired by the Australian Government Department of Industry, Innovation and Science. The 17 themes in the program were developed by working groups of government, industry, research, academic and community representatives. The leading practice handbooks could not have been completed without the cooperation and active participation of all working group members.

Misha Coleman, Monitoring and Evaluating International, and Dr Owen Nichols, Environmental Management and Research Consultants, as co-lead authors gratefully acknowledge and thank the following contributors who participated in the drafting of the 2016 Evaluating performance: monitoring and auditing handbook:

 

Dr Owen Nichols
Lead co-author
Principal
Environmental Management and Research Consultants
emrc@bigpond.com.au

 
 
Logo: Monitoring and Evaluation International

Ms Misha Coleman
Lead Co-author
Director
Monitoring and Evaluation International
misha_coleman@hotmail.com

 
 
 

Dr David R Jones
Key author
Principal
DR Jones Environmental Excellence
drdrjjones@gmail.com

 
 
Ms Corinne Unger talking to men at work

Ms Corinne Unger
Key author
Environmental Consultant and p/t Industry Fellow
The Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, Sustainable Minerals Institute, University of Queensland
kasung@bigpond.com
c.unger1@uq.edu.au

 
 
Logo: Donato Environmental Services

Mr David Donato
Key author
Principal
Donato Environmental Services
ddonato@rbe.net.au

 
 
 

Dr Catherine Pattenden
Key author
Principal
AliCat (WA) Pty. Ltd. Social Performance Consulting
cathip@bigpond.com

 
 
Logo: Hydrobiology

Dr Ross Smith
Key author
Director, Hydrobiology
www.hydrobiology.biz

 
 
 

Mr Peter Waggitt
Key author
Consultant in Mining Environmental Management
peterwaggitt@hotmail.com

 
 
Logo: The University of Queensland

Professor David Williams
Key author
Golder Professor of Geomechanics
University of Queensland
www.uq.edu.au

 
 
 

Peter Erskine
Contributing author

 
 
Logo: Graham A Brown & Associates

Dr Graham Brown
Contributing author
Principal
Graham A Brown & Associates
www.grahamabrown.com.au

 
 
Logo: Earth Systems

Sophie Pape
Contributing author
Earth Systems
http://earthsystems.com.au/

 
 
Logo: Sentinel

Rod Sandison
Contributing author
Director
Sentinel
www.sentinelelpl.com.au

 
 
 

Kate Bennett
Independent Sustainable Development Practitioner
Ktlbennett@gmail.com

 
 
Logo: Banarra

Paul Davies & Claire Tucker
Contributing authors
Banarra
www.banarra.com

 
 
Logo: World Vision

Victoria Thom
Contributing author
Manager, Innovative Business Development
World Vision Australia
www.worldvision.org.au

 

The working group would like to acknowledge the following contributors to case studies:

Title of case study

Author(s)

Other assistance

Indigenous community involvement in monitoring for improved land management Eloise Hoffman, Ingrid Meek (Rio Tinto Alcan Weipa)
PanAust in Laos–working with communities for sustainable livelihoods Jeff Millgate, Jethro Stern (PanAust Asia) Cath Pattenden (AliCat Consulting)
Monitoring to improve the quality of rehabilitation John Koch, Matthew Daws (Alcoa)
Erosion monitoring for stable landforms Rob Loch (Landloch)
Rum Jungle Environmental Values Project Ross Smith (Hydrobiology), Tania Laurencont (Northern Territory Dept. Mines and Energy), Andy Markham (Hydrobiology)
Pushing technology to meet expected future requirement–Tampakan Project baseline water quality monitoring Phil Whittle (Hydrobiology), Mike Chapman (Xstrata Copper), Ross Smith (Hydrobiology), Andrew Bradbury (Advanced Analytical Australia)
Upgrading monitoring systems to inform water management Ally Sinclair, Turner Kate, Michelle Iles, David Jones
Fauna monitoring to assess offsets and mine rehabilitation Owen Nichols (EMRC), Michael Murray (Forest Fauna Surveys), Glenn Cook (Glencore Mount Owen Complex) David Donato (Donato Environmental Services), Corinne Unger
Strategic management of cumulative impacts of coal mine wastewater releases in the Fitzroy River Basin– a regulatory perspective Reinier Mann, Ian Ramsay (Queensland Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts) Ross Smith
Integrated water management by Anglo American’s Metallurgical Coal Business Unit Claire Cote, Carl Grant (Anglo American) David Jones, Corinne Unger
Environmental evaluation of QAL’s red mud dam and receiving waters Diana Bozzetto and Anja Urban, Queensland Alumina Limited, Gladstone, Queensland; Claire Streten-Joyce and David Williams, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Darwin, Northern Territory; and David Parry, Rio Tinto, Brisbane, Australia David Jones, Corinne Unger
Integrated monitoring program for a former uranium mining region in Germany Elke Kreyszig, Corinne Unger
Co-management’ of impacts of below water table mining on culturally significant and ecologically significant Weeli Wolli Springs and Creek system by traditional owners and Rio Tinto Brian Tucker (Nyiyarparli People), Sunil Samaraweera (Rio Tinto Iron Ore, Western Australia), and Linda Parker (Banyjima People) Sugar Gonchigjantsan (Rio Tinto – Mongolia), Cath Pattenden (AliCat Consulting)
Sample size estimate for monitoring impacts of undermining on a plant growing on damp rock faces Nick McCaffrey (Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, University of Queensland)
Democratic Republic of Congo: shedding light on tax collecting agencies’ practices [insert em dash] greater scrutiny uncovers US$26 million that was unaccounted for
Share this Page