Subscribe to Digital Economy updates

​If you would like to receive the latest updates about the Digital Economy direct to your inbox, please register your interest below.

*Privacy statement is available below the form.

* indicates required
Email Format

Collapsed - Privacy Collection Statement

The Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (the Department) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which regulates how entities may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

Your personal information, including name, email address, the name of your business/organisation and your geographical location, is being collected by the Department for the following use:

  • to create a register and/or mailing list of people interested in receiving further information and communications from the Department’s digital economy team.

Your personal information may be disclosed to departmental staff and staff members of the Minister’s Office for the above mentioned purposes and uses. The information that you provide to us may also be aggregated and de-identified for the purposes of disclosure to staff of other Commonwealth, State/Territory government agencies and ministerial offices to assist them in the performance of their services, research and events.

Your personal information collected will be stored and held in accordance with the Department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth) and will only be used and disclosed as set out above or with your consent (except where authorised or required by law). For further information, please refer to the Department’s Privacy Policy.

The Department’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information the Department holds about you, and how you may correct any inaccuracies in that information. We will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access/alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth). The Privacy Policy also includes information as to how you may make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, and how the Department will respond to such a complaint. If you have an enquiry or request relating to your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Contact Officer
Legal Services Branch
Corporate Network
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
GPO Box 9839
CANBERRA ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA
Email: privacy@industry.gov.au

Share this Page