Industry Monitor - Feedback

The report was helpful to me *
The report was easy to understand *
The amount of detail was *
I work in the following sector *
I have shared (or intend to share) this report with someone else *
Suggestions
For improvements or suggested next topics. If you would like to provide a more detailed suggestion, please email chiefeconomist@industry.gov.au
Accept privacy statement *
By selecting 'Yes' you have read and agreed to the privacy statement.

Collapsed - Privacy statement

The Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (the Department) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which regulates how entities may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

Your personal information is being collected by the Department to carry out its functions including the production, evaluation and improvement of publications produced by the Office of the Chief Economist.

Your personal information is being collected by the Department for the following uses:

  • to evaluate the effectiveness of Office of the Chief Economist publications,
  • to improve the services the Department offers including, but not limited to, the development of publications producted by the Office of the Chief Economist, and
  • to facilitate the Office’s research and events.

Personal information obtained will only be used and disclosed for the purposes outlined and will not be disclosed without your consent, except where authorised or required by law. For further information, please refer to the Department’s Privacy Policy.

The Department will collect from all surveys and personal information including the sector you work in for the above-mentioned purposes and uses.

Your personal information may be disclosed to departmental staff and staff members of the Minister’s Office for the above-mentioned purposes and uses. The information you provide to us may also be aggregated and de-identified for the purposes of disclosure to staff of other Commonwealth, State/Territory government agencies and ministerial offices to assist them in the performance of their services, research and events.

Personal Information obtained will be stored and held in accordance with the Department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth). Personal information obtained will only be used and disclosed for the purposes outlined above and will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except where authorised or required by law. For further information, please refer to the Department’s Privacy Policy.

The Department’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information the Department holds about you, and how you may correct any inaccuracies in that information. We will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access/alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth). The Privacy Policy also includes information as to how you may make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, and how the Department will respond to such a complaint.

Subscribe

Keep up to date with the latest information from the Office of the Chief Economist and subscribe for updates.

 

Share this Page