Our Organisation Structure

Download the department's organisation chart (effective from 1 July 2016) or view the structure below.

The Hon Christopher Pyne MPMinister for Industry, Innovation and Science

The Hon Christopher Pyne MP

The Hon Josh Frydenburg MPMinister for Resources and Energy

The Hon Josh Frydenberg MP

The Hon Matthew Canavan MPMinister for Northern Australia

Senator The Hon Matthew Canavan

The Hon Karen Andrews MPAssistant Minister for Science

The Hon Karen Andrews MP

The Hon Wyatt Roy MPAssistant Minister for Innovation

The Hon Wyatt Roy MP


Secretary, Glenys Beauchamp

Read a profile about our Secretary, Glenys Beauchamp

Associate Secretary - John Ryan
Special Energy Envoy until July 8

Read a profile about John Ryan

  • Margaret Sewell
    • Energy Security Policy - Helen Bennett
    • Implementation Taskforce - Darrell Porter

Deputy Secretary - Rob Heferen

Read a profile about Rob Heferen

  • Energy - James Chisholm (from 16 May)
    • Electricity Markets - Paul Johnson
    • Onshore Gas & Governance - Brenton Philp (from 6 June)
    • Energy & Carbon Policy Taskforce - James O'Toole (from 6 June)
    • Energy Productivity - Joann Wilkie (from 2 June)
    • Appliance Energy Efficiency - Rick Miles (A/g until September) - (Michelle Croker)
    • Tasmanian Energy Security Taskforce - Geoff Whelan (A/g)
  • Resources - Paul Trotman (A/g)
    Radioactive waste project - Bruce Wilson
    • Offshore Resources - Marie Illman (A/g) - (Lisa Schofield)
    • Coal & Mineral Productivity - Josh Cosgrave (A/g) - (Paul Trotman)
    • Uranium & R&E International - Michael Sheldrick
    • National Offshore Petroleum Titles Administrator - Graeme Waters
  • Office of Northern Australia - Mark Coffey

Deputy Secretary - Mike Lawson (A/g)

Read a profile about Mike Lawson (A/g)

  • Economic & Analytical Services - Mark Cully Chief Economist
    • Resources & Energy Economics - Ross Lambie
    • Industry Economics - Tim Bradley
    • Data Management & Analytics Taskforce - Andrew Lalor
  • Portfolio Strategic Policy - Chris Locke (from 6 June)
    • Strategic Policy & Digital Economy - Anthea Long (from 9 May)
    • Strategic Engagement & Business Productivity - Louise Talbot (from 9 May)
    • Trade & International - Martin Squire
    • Business Tax & Finance - Wayne Calder
  • Sectoral Growth Policy - Trevor Power (from 30 May) - Gary Richards (A/g 2 May - 30 May)
    • Food, Chemicals & Fibres - Terry Moore
    • Manufacturing & Services Policy - Anne Byrne
    • Growth Centres - David Lawrence
    • Advanced Technologies - Gary Richards
    • Australian Industry Participation - Gary Richards
  • Anti-Dumping Commission - Dale Seymour Commissioner
    • Investigations - Paul Sexton
    • Advisory Services - Annette Weier
  • COAG Australian Building Codes Board - Neil Savery

Deputy Secretary - Sue Weston

Read a profile about Sue Weston

  • Science & Commercialisation Policy - Jane Urquhart
    • Science Policy - Gino Grassia
    • Commercialisation Policy - Lisa Schofield - Madonna Morton (from 27 June)
    • Science Agencies Governance - Tanya Lynch (A/g) - Clare McLaughlin (from July-December)
    • SKA Project - David Luchetti
  • Questacon - Professor Graham Durant
    • Kate Driver
  • NMI- Dr Peter Fisk
    • Jan Herrmann (A/g)
    • James Roberts
    • Lindsay Mackay
    • Bruce Warrington
    • Mal Bartlett (A/g)
  • AAO - Professor Warrick Couch
    • Neville Legg
  • Corporate - Michael Schwager - Chief Operating Officer
    • Finance - Brad Medland CFO
    • Finance & Facilities - Robert Twomey
    • Network Divisional Support - Jenny Williams (A/g from 6 May) - (Sam White)
    • Communications and Parliamentary - Virginia Cook
    • Legal, Audit & Assurance- Margaret Tregurtha
    • People & Planning - Natalie Marsh
    • Shared Services - Katherine Harman

Deputy Secretary - David Hazlehurst (A/g)

Read a profile about David Hazlehurst

  • Digital Strategy & Operations - Matt Boyley
    • ICT Operations - Brian Schumacher
    • ICT Development - Neil Kinsella
    • SBS ICT Programme - Clive Rossiter
    • Business Information Services - Stafford Cooper (A/g)
    • Digital Transformation & VANguard - Mike Sibly
  • Innovation Programmes - Nicola Morris (A/g) - Peter Chesworth (from 30 May)
    • Accelerating Commercialisation & Innovation Connections - Joanne Mulder
    • Business Management - Frank Tonkin (A/g) - (Nicola Morris)
    • R&D Tax Incentive - Sarah Clough
    • Defence Industries Innovation Centre - Andrew Garth (A/g)
  • Business Services - Chris Butler
    • Programme Design & Business Grants Hub - Lisa Peterson
    • CRC Programme & Single Business Service Programme - Steve Stirling
    • Structural Adjustment Programmes - Jayne Facey
    • Community Energy Programmes - Gene McGlynn
    • State Office Network:
      • NSW - Aapo Skorulis
      • VIC - Lisa Hind
  • National Innovation and Science Agenda Delivery Unit - Garry Fleming
  • BizLab - TBC

IP Australia, Patricia Kelly (Director General)

  • Fatima Beattie
  • Deb Anton
  • George Vuckovic
  • Rob Ballard
  • Robyn Foster
  • Jo Hart
  • David Johnson
  • Ian Goss
  • Doug Pereira
  • Celia Poole
  • Victor Portelli

Geoscience Australia, Dr Chris Pigram (CEO)

  • Trent Rawlings
  • Andy Barnicoat
  • Jane Coram
  • James Johnson
  • Stuart Minchin
  • Antony Stinziani

Portfolio Corporate Commonwealth Entities under PGPA Act

  • Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation (ANSTO) - Dr Adi Paterson, CEO
  • Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Dr Larry Marshall, Chief Executive
  • Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) - John Gunn, CEO
  • National Offshore Petroleum Safety & Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA) - Stuart Smith, CEO